No. 85CA1457Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] Vol. 14). We disagree.
(Colo.App. 1982). [13] The Commercial Fertilizer, Soil Conditioner, Plant Amendment, and Agricultural Liming Material Act, § 35-12-101, et seq., C.R.S. (1984 Repl. Vol. 14), reflects a legislative intent to protect consumers against the manufacture and sale of fertilizers containing harmful ingredients. It imposes a broad duty upon distributors of commercial fertilizer without regard to their knowledge of the contamination. [14] Section 35-12-112(1)(a), C.R.S. (1984 Repl. Vol. 14) provides that:
Page 864
[15] “No person shall distribute an adulterated product. A commercial fertilizer . . . is deemed adulterated: (a) If it contains any deleterious or harmful ingredient in sufficient amount to render it injurious to beneficial plant . . . life, when applied in accordance with directions for use on the label . . . .” [16] A distributor is defined as any person who sells commercial fertilizer in Colorado. Section 35-12-103(12), C.R.S. (1984 Repl. Vol. 14). [17] The trial court found that Stone’s distributed fertilizer contaminated with herbicides which injured the plaintiffs’ crops.