No. 88SC413Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] If a state does not make provision for effective control of outdoor advertising, a 10% reduction in the federal aid funds for the state’s highways is imposed until such time as the state adopts an appropriate provision. The federal act specifically applies to signs which are “within six hundred and sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way of the [interstate system and the primary system of federal highways].” 23 U.S.C. § 131(b) (1989).
Page 152
[9] Several provisions require that just compensation be paid for the removal of signs. 23 U.S.C. § 131(g) (1989) provides that: [10] “Just compensation shall be paid upon the removal of any outdoor advertising sign, display, or device lawfully erected under State law and not permitted under subsection (c) of this section, whether or not removed pursuant to or because of this section. The Federal share of such compensation shall be 75 per centum. . . .” [11] Subsection (k) reiterates the requirement for just compensation, providing “[s]ubject to compliance with subsection (g) of this section for the payment of just compensation, nothing in this section shall prohibit a State from establishing standards imposing stricter limitations with