No. 88SC413Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] IV
[39] The court of appeals held that section 43-1-414(3), 17 C.R.S. (1984), prohibited the City from removing a sign until the federal share of the compensation required to be paid becomes available to the state. We disagree.
Page 157
along a secondary highway in this state until the federal share of such compensation becomes available to the state.”
[42] All of the parties in this case, the City, sign owners, and CDOH, agree that the court of appeals erred in its interpretation. The statutory provision in question mirrors 23 U.S.C. § 131(n) (1989), which states that “no sign, display, or device shall be required to be removed under this section if the federal share of the just compensation to be paid upon removal of such sign, display, or device is not available to make such payment.” We believe that both section 43-1-414(3), 17 C.R.S. (1984), and 23 U.S.C. § 131(n) (1989) do not prohibit the City from removing the signs by payment with municipal funds.