W.C. No. 4-613-913.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The ALJ also found that medical monitoring of the cadmium levels is medically necessary. Therefore, the ALJ ordered the respondents to provide medical monitoring and testing of the elevated cadmium levels.
On review the respondents contend the ALJ erroneously found the facts of this claim to be legally distinguishable from the circumstances in City of Littleton v. Schum, 38 Colo. App. 122, 553 P.2d 399 (Colo.App. 1976) and Zapata v. Integrated Health Services, Inc., W.C. No. 4-554-986 (October 10, 2003). We agree.
Sections 8-41-301(1) and (1)(c), C.R.S. 2004, provide a right to compensation “for any personal injury” that is “proximately caused by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment.” Where an “injury” is traceable to a particular time, place and cause the claimant has sustained an “industrial accident.” Delta Drywall v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 868 P.2d 1155 (Colo.App. 1993); CFI Steel Corp. v.