No. 94CA1132Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] People v. Cerrone, supra; see also Hernandez v. New York, supra.
II.
[16] Defendant next contends that the trial court’s instructions deprived him of his right to a trial by jury and his right to due process. We disagree.
A.
[17] Defendant argues that the trial court erred in its instruction defining the phrase “by use of force.” Specifically, he asserts that the instruction was vague and provided no basis for distinguishing robbery from the lesser offense of theft from a person. We disagree.
(Colo.App. 1994). [19] Section 18-4-301(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B) provides that: “A person who knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation commits robbery.” (emphasis added) [20] In contrast, § 18-4-401, C.R.S. (1986 Repl Vol. 8B) defines theft as follows:
(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains . . . anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: