No. 94CA1132Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] Page 87
beyond a reasonable doubt. See Kogan v. People, supra.
IV.
[53] Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in refusing to find that the application of §§ 18-4-301, 18-6.5-102, and 18-6.5-103 to him, violated his rights to due process and equal protection of the laws. Again, we disagree.
V.
[58] Arguing that the trial court erred in interpreting § 18-6.5-103(4) to require that it must impose both a sentence to the Department of Corrections and a fine, defendant argues that his sentence must be vacated and he should be resentenced. We disagree.
[61] Section 18-6.5-103(4) provides, in pertinent part that: “If the offender is convicted of robbery of an at-risk adult . . . the court shall impose at least the presumptive sentence under section 18-1-105(1).” [62] The word “shall” connotes a mandatory meaning. People v. District Court, supra. [63] Section 18-1-105(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.