Nos. 97SC891, 97SC892, 97SC767Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] See Donlon, 914 P.2d at 401. Both types of temporary disability benefits cease once a claimant reaches MMI. At that time, the extent of permanent disability can be appraised for the purpose of either a permanent partial or a permanent total award. See 4 Larson, supra, 57.12(b), at 10-26. When a claimant reaches MMI, his or her degree of permanent medical impairment (if any) is determined in the course of calculating an award for PPD under section 8-42-107(2) and (8) or PTD under section 8-42-111. A claimant qualifies for PTD payments only if she or he “is unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment.”8-40-201(16.5)(a), 3 C.R.S. (1998). [59] Each of the four classifications reflects the duration and severity of the claimant’s disability and determines the amount of benefits available to injured workers.