No. 82SA16Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] (Emphasis added in each case.) The court also invalidated section 24-50-123, which limits Board reversal of grievance decisions made by the appointing authority to circumstances where the Board finds that “the decision was made arbitrarily or capriciously,” thus — in the trial court’s view — interfering with the Board’s constitutional authority to set rules regarding grievances. [14] Finally, the trial court examined section 24-50-101(3)(d) of S.B. 308 and declared the following two sentences unconstitutional as contrary to Article XII, section 14(4): [15] “The heads of principal departments and presidents of colleges and universities shall be responsible and accountable for the actual operation and management of the state personnel system for their respective departments, colleges, or universities. Such operation and management
Page 1355
shall be in accordance with directives promulgated by the state personnel director, who shall provide postaudit review of such operation and management.”
[16] The trial court’s ruling was based on its conclusion that “this language purports to transfer the administrative authority of the Director to heads of other departments and agencies within the personnel system.