IN RE BIONDO, W.C. No. 4-334-113 (3/6/98)
[…] The ALJ also noted that the claimant offered “no independent evidence” to corroborate his testimony concerning earnings commencing May 27.

On appeal, the claimant contends that he established a prima facie case concerning his entitlement to temporary partial disability benefits. The claimant notes that he testified he earned between $1,000 and $1,500 between May 27 and July 21, 1997. Under these circumstances, the claimant asserts that the burden of proof shifted to the respondents to prove that he was not entitled to temporary partial disability benefits. We are not persuaded.

Under § 8-42-106(1), C.R.S. 1997, a temporarily partially disabled individual is entitled to benefits equal to “sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between said employee’s average weekly wage at the time of the injury and said employee’s average weekly wage during the continuance of temporary partial disability.” The claimant had the burden of proof to establish his right to temporary partial disability benefits under this statute. § 8-43-201, C.R.S. 1997; City of Boulder v. Streeb, 706 P.2d 786 (Colo. 1985).