W.C. No. 4-365-220Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Therefore, the claimant reasons the AWW should reflect the value of the family coverage he maintained at the time of the injury. In support of this contention the claimant points out that § 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. 2003, provides that the term “wages” refers to the compensation “under the contract of hire at the time of the injury.” Similarly, §8-42-102(2), C.R.S. 2003, states that the AWW shall be calculated based on the remuneration the claimant was receiving at the time of the injury. We disagree with the claimant’s argument.
Section 8-40-201(19)(b) provides that the term wages “shall include the amount of the employee’s cost of continuing the employer’s group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee’s cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan.” This provision reflects a legislative compromise which attempts to value health insurance once the employer stops paying premiums. The amendment adds the cost of health care coverage when the employer stops paying.