IN RE WRIGHT, W.C. No. 4-312-835 (12/19/97)
[…] The claimant argues, inter alia, that the ALJ erred in “dismissing” his initial petition to review the order of January 31, 1997. The claimant argues that, under the circumstances of this case, the ALJ improperly circumvented the statutory procedures for review. We agree with this argument.

After a claimant files a timely petition to review an ALJ’s order, the proper procedure for review of the order is set forth in § 8-43-301(4). The statute provides that, after the record is complete, the parties are to be notified in writing and a briefing schedule established. The statute further provides that after the briefs are filed, or the time for filing has run, the “administrative law judge shall have thirty days to enter a supplemental order or transmit the file to the industrial claim appeals office for review.” Further, the time limit for issuing a supplemental order is jurisdictional, and if no supplemental order is entered the matter must be transmitted to us for review Hillebrand Construction v. Worf, 780 P.2d 24 (Colo.App. 1989).