No. 02CA1408Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] Specifically, he contends that he is not seeking to “avoid” a fraudulent conveyance, but, rather, to recover money damages under a state statute, and that the use of the term “voidable” in § 38-8-109(2), C.R.S. 2002, indicates that the General Assembly intended to provide “an additional monetary claim against the first transferee” of fraudulently transferred property, independent of a claim to avoid such a transfer. We are not persuaded.
[15] (Emphasis added.) The following section, § 38-8-109, C.R.S. 2002, addresses defenses, liability, and protection available to the transferees of property. The subsection on which plaintiff relies, §38-8-109(2), provides, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by acreditor under section 38-8-108(1)(a), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” (Emphasis added.) [16] Sections 38-8-108(1)(a) and 38-8-109(2) cross-reference each other, and nothing in the plain language of the statutes suggests that “voidable” in § 38-8-109(2) means anything other than “subject to avoidance under § 38-8-108(1)(a).”