W.C. No. 4-545-583Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] We agree the ALJ failed to apply the applicable provision of the policy, and conclude the matter must be remanded for additional findings to resolve the claimant’s entitlement to temporary disability benefits.
To receive temporary disability benefits, the claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. As indicated, § 8-42-105(4) provides that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.”
In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court concluded § 8-42-105(4) introduces into the Workers’ Compensation Act a limited concept of “fault” which focuses on the reason or reasons for the termination of employment.