IN RE GAMBOA, W.C. No. 4-106-924 (11/20/96)
[…] The mere fact that the record might have supported contrary findings and conclusions is immaterial on review. May D F v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 752 P.2d 589 (Colo.App. 1988).

II.
The claimant next contends that the ALJ erred in finding the claimant was released to regular employment on August 7, 1991. The claimant argues that, by January 1993, the claimant’s “attending physician” was Dr. London, and therefore, the ALJ was bound to accept Dr. London’s opinion that the claimant was restricted. We are not persuaded.

Section 8-42-105(3)(c) provides that temporary total disability ceases when the “attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment.” It is true that the ALJ is not free to substitute his judgment for that of the attending physician concerning the claimant’s ability to perform regular employment. Burns v. Robinson Dairy Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995).