W.C. No. 4-531-613.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The respondents in the Condor accident admitted for permanent total disability (PTD) benefits. The claimant eventually entered into full and final settlements with both the previous respondent insurer and the Subsequent Injury Fund involving the claims on the Condor accident.
The claimant later returned to work at Professional Contract Services, Inc. (PCS) where she suffered an additional industrial injury. The respondents in the present action filed an admission admitting for PTD benefits, subject to the operation of §8-42-104, C.R.S. 2005.
Section 8-42-104(1) provides:
(1) The fact that an employee has suffered a previous disability or impairment or received compensation therefor shall not preclude compensation for a later injury or for death, but, in determining compensation benefits payable for the later injury or death, the employee’s average weekly earnings at the time of the later injury shall be used in determining the compensation payable to the employee or such employee’s dependents. Notwithstanding any other provision of articles 40 to 47 of this title, no claimant may receive concurrent permanent total disability awards from injuries occurring in this state or any other state. (Emphasis added)
The matter came on for hearing on the issue of whether the claimant was receiving PTD benefits from the Condor accident.