W.C. No. 4-310-021Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Moreover, we agree with the ALJ that the letter is insufficient to terminate benefits under the statute. Therefore, we need not address the significance or scope of Rule IX(C)(1)(d) See Stewart v. Dillon Companies, Inc., W.C. No. 4-257-450
(November 20, 1996) (Rule IX(C)(1)(d) requirement that offer be by certified mail applies only to termination of temporary total disability by admission, and does not apply to termination of benefits under § 8-42-105(3)(d) after a hearing).
Section 8-42-105(3)(d)(I) provides for the continuation of temporary disability benefits until:
“the attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment.”
The purpose of this statute is to reduce the frequency and scope of litigation concerning a claimant’s entitlement to temporary disability benefits. See Burns v. Robinson Dairy, 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995).