IN RE WREN, W.C. No. 4-301-333 (3/27/97)
[…] Under these circumstances, we are not persuaded that a result different from the result reached by the court i Butland is warranted. Consequently, we reject the respondent’s contention that it was error for the ALJ to find that the claimant sustained a compensable injury.

II.
Alternatively, the respondent contends that the claimant’s injury was the result of his violation of the directive not to ride Highball to wrangle horses. Therefore, the respondent argues that the ALJ erred in refusing to impose penalties under § 8-42-112(1)(b). We disagree.

Section 8-42-112(1)(b) provides for a fifty percent reduction of temporary disability benefits where the claimant’s injury is the result of the claimant’s “willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” A “willful” violation occurs where the employee is aware of the employer’s safety rule and intentionally fails to follow it. Bennett Properties Co. v. Industrial Commission, 165 Colo. 135, 437 P.2d 548 (1968).