W.C. No. 4-437-717Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo. 1995); see also McKinley v. Bronco Billy’s, 903 P.2d 1239 (Colo.App. 1995). Once the claimant sustains his initial burden of proof, temporary disability benefits continue until terminated in accordance with §8-42-105(3)(a)-(d), C.R.S. 2001. Under § 8-42-105(3)(a)-(d), temporary total disability benefits terminate when the claimant reaches MMI, returns to regular or modified employment, is medically released to regular employment, or refuses a written offer of modified employment.
However, § 8-42-105(4) and identical language in §8-42-103(1)(g) provide that, “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” We have previously held the statutory references to a “temporarily disabled employee” means an employee who is unable to perform his regular work as a result of the injury. Williams v. Team Panel International Inc., W.C. No. 4-452-283 (June 13, 2001); Grant v.