IN RE WRIGHT, W.C. No. 4-254-023 (01/31/01)
[…] Cohen. Dr. Cohen issued a “zero percent” impairment rating.” In the order under review, the ALJ held the respondents properly withdrew the June 1999 application for a DIME, and denied the claimant’s request to undergo a DIME performed by Dr. Moffett.

On review, the claimant argues the respondents improperly manipulated the DIME process, and the ALJ erroneously concluded that Dr. Moffett is not the DIME physician. The respondents contend that ALJ’s order is not final and reviewable. We agree with the respondents.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2000, provides a party may file a petition to review an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties, are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. United States Fidelity and Guaranty, Inc. v. Kourlis, 868 P.2d 1158 (Colo.App. 1994).