IN RE WRIGHT, W.C. No. 4-254-023 (01/31/01)
[…] Moffett be designated as the DIME physician. The propriety of the ALJ’s ruling may be challenged if and when the claimant disputes Dr. Cohen’s determinations of MMI and/or medical impairment.

Citing § 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2000, the respondents request an order requiring claimant’s counsel to pay reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in defending the appeal. The respondents argue the appeal was initiated contrary to “clear-cut and unambiguous” law establishing that the order is not final and appealable.

Section 8-43-301(14) provides the signature of an attorney on a petition to review or brief constitutes a certification by the attorney that the petition to review or brief is “well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and is not interposed for any improper purpose,” such as harassment, delay, or unnecessarily increasing the cost of litigation. Here, the claimant’s attorney has not had an opportunity to reply to the respondents’ request for attorney fees and costs.