IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF JAMES R. GARCIA, Claimant, v. SVEDALA PUMPS PROCESS, Employer, and ZURICH U.S., Insurer, Respondents.
[…] Further, the ALJ determined the claimant wore no hearing protection until the last 5 to 6 years of the employment.

Based upon these findings, the ALJ determined the claimant’s hearing loss was caused by an injurious noise exposure during the first 24 to 25 years of the employment. Moreover, the ALJ determined the claimant did not realize the seriousness of his hearing loss until 1997 or 1998. Consequently, the ALJ determined the December 16, 1998 claim for workers’ compensation benefits was not barred by the statute of limitations in § 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. 2001.

I.
On review, the respondents contend the record fails to support the ALJ’s finding of a compensable occupational disease. We disagree.

Section 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 2001, defines an “occupational disease” as:

“a disease which results directly from the employment or the conditions under which work was performed, which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work, as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment, and which can be fairly traced to the employment as a proximate cause and which does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of employment.”

To prove an occupational disease, the claimant must prove a causal connection between his disability and the hazards of the employment Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 989 P.2d 251
(Colo.App. 1999).