W.C. No. 4-247-941.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] W.C. No. 4-247-941.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
November 12, 1999.
ORDER.
The respondents seek review an order of Administrative Law Judge Martinez (ALJ) which determined the claimant sustained a worsening of condition causally related to the industrial injury of September 12, 1994. We dismiss the petition to review without prejudice.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 1999, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant a benefit or penalty, are interlocutory and not subject to review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).