PEOPLE v. LOW, 732 P.2d 622 (Colo. 1987)
[…] There are no special pleading requirements for the affirmative defense of involuntary intoxication,[8] and an involuntarily intoxicated defendant is absolved of responsibility for all criminal acts. See §§ 18-1-804(3), 18-1-805, 8B C.R.S. (1986); see also People v. Gallegos, 628 P.2d 999, 1001-02 (Colo. 1981).

[25] B. The Affirmative Defense of Insanity.

[26] Because the trial court did not make a finding of involuntary intoxication, we must resolve this case on grounds of insanity or impaired mental condition. Section 16-8-101, 8A C.R.S. (1986), provides in pertinent part:

[27] “(1) The applicable test of insanity shall be, and the jury shall be so instructed: `A person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act is not accountable. But care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives, and kindred evil conditions, for when the act is induced by any of these

Page 629

causes the person is accountable to the law.'”[9]

[28] The General Assembly has classified insanity as an affirmative defense, sections 18-1-802, 18-1-805, 8B C.R.S. (1986), and has set forth rules for pleading the defense, sections 16-8-103(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), 18-1-802, 8B C.R.S. (1986).