PEOPLE v. LOW, 732 P.2d 622 (Colo. 1987)
[…] See People v. Chavez, 629 P.2d 1040
(Colo. 1981); Leick v. People, 136 Colo. 535, 322 P.2d 674, cert. denied, 357 U.S. 922 (1958); Boyd v. People, 108 Colo. 289, 116 P.2d 193 (1941). In this context, an insane person is absolved of

Page 630

responsibility for all crimes, including those that do not require proof of a mens rea element. See § 18-1-802, 8B C.R.S. (1986) (“A person who is insane. . .is not responsible for his conduct defined as criminal. . . .”) and § 18-1-502, 8B C.R.S. (1986) (“If [performance of a voluntary act] is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, the offense is one of `strict liability’.”). Cf. Standards for Criminal Justice § 7-6.1 commentary at 7-300 to -302 (2d ed. 1986 Supp.)