PEOPLE v. LOW, 732 P.2d 622 (Colo. 1987)
[…] “(b) When used as a legal term in this standard mental disease or defect refers to: “(i) impairments of mind, whether enduring or transitory; or, “(ii) mental retardation, either of which substantially affected the mental or emotional processes of the defendant at the time of the alleged offense.”
[10] Section 16-8-103(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), states in pertinent part: “A defendant who does not raise the defense as provided in this section shall not be permitted to rely upon insanity as a defense to the crime charged, but, when charged with a crime requiring a specific intent as an element thereof, may introduce evidence of his mental condition as bearing upon his capacity to form the required specific intent.” The emphasized clause (the “mental condition clause”) first appeared as an amendment to the insanity pleading statute in 1955. Ch. 118, sec. 1, § 39-8-1(1), 1955 Colo. Sess.