PEOPLE v. LOW, 732 P.2d 622 (Colo. 1987)
[…] But care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives, and kindred evil conditions, for when the act is induced by any of these

Page 629

causes the person is accountable to the law.'”[9]

[28] The General Assembly has classified insanity as an affirmative defense, sections 18-1-802, 18-1-805, 8B C.R.S. (1986), and has set forth rules for pleading the defense, sections 16-8-103(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), 18-1-802, 8B C.R.S. (1986). The insanity defense “may only be raised by a specific plea entered at the time of arraignment; except that the court, for good cause shown, may permit the plea to be entered at any time prior to trial.” § 16-8-103(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986). The consequences of failing to plead the insanity defense as required by statute are clear: “Insanity as a defense shall not be an issue in any prosecution unless it” is pleaded at arraignment. § 18-1-802, 8B C.R.S. (1986). See also