No. 08-01
[…] Page 4

Colorado, I conclude that such structures may be brought into Colorado and used without certification by the Division.

Question 1b. Although the Division may not preclude the introduction of factory-built structures which are not manufactured, substantially altered or repaired, sold or offered for sale within Colorado, it does have the power to inspect such structures. The Division may “investigate living, dwelling, and housing conditions in the state and the means and methods of correcting unsafe, unsanitary, or substandard conditions.” Section 24-32-705(1) (f), C.R.S. (2007). It may also “enter upon buildings or property in order to conduct investigations or to make surveys or soundings,” § 24-32-705(1)(g), C.R.S. (2007), and “make available to responsible agencies, boards, commissions, or other governmental entities its findings and recommendations with regard to any building or property where conditions exist which are unsafe, unsanitary, or substandard.” Section 24-32-705(1) (h), C.R.S. (2007).

The Division may inspect such factory-built structures and report its findings to other government entities.