No. 08-01
[…] Section 24-32-3311(4). “All work at a site that is unrelated to the installation of a factory-built structure or components shipped with the factory-built structure, including additions,

Page 5

modifications, and repairs to a factory-built structure, shall be subject to applicable local government rules.” Section 24-32-3311(6), C.R.S. (2007).

Counties may establish zoning regulations affecting manufactured homes. Section 30-28-115(3)(a), C.R.S. (2007). The regulations cannot effectively exclude manufactured homes from the county “if such homes meet or exceed, on an equivalent performance engineering basis, standards established by the county building code.” Section 30-28-115(3)(b), C.R.S. (2007). More generally, counties may adopt building codes for all types of buildings and structures, except for those buildings and structures used only for shelter for agricultural implements, farm products, livestock, or poultry.